Favor Techconsulting, LLC v. United States
[…] Pl. Mem. at 8. Accepting the Government’s position in this case— i.e., that the 10 day automatic stay period is to be measured from the date of the internal decision to award a contract, instead of the date that the bid protestor receives notice of award—would allow an awarding agency to withhold notification to offerors until the deadline for triggering an 10 A public notice of award is not required under the FAR for the type of contract at issue, since BPAs are governed by FAR subpart 8.4. See 48 C.F.R. § 5.301(b)(3) (“Notice is not required . . . if . . . the contract action is an order placed under subpart 16.5 or 8.4.”). 11 Nothing on the Award Notice indicates that the BPAs were awarded on any day other than September 27, 2016. 7 automatic stay passed, thereby allowing an agency to avoid the CICA automatic stay provisions by silence as to award. Pl. Mem. at 6. 4. The Court’s Resolution. a.