COMMONWEALTH vs. QUINCY BUTLER.
[…] then composing the court are bound sedulously to guard against
any influence flowing from the previous consideration, to
examine the subject anew in the light of arguments presented by
13
parties without reliance upon the views theretofore expressed,
and to give the case the most painstaking and impartial study
and determination that an adequate appreciation of judicial duty
can impel") (Emphasis added).
The Supreme Judicial Court's § 33E review, mandated by the
Legislature, is an exception to the ordinary rules of our
adversary adjudicative system. Section 33E, as appearing in St.
1979, c. 346, § 2, provides, "In a capital case . . . the entry
in the supreme judicial court shall transfer to that court the
whole case for its consideration of the law and the evidence.
Upon such consideration the court may, if satisfied that the
verdict was against the law or the weight of the evidence, or
because of newly discovered evidence, or for any other reason
that justice may require (a) order a new trial or (b) direct the
entry of a verdict of a lesser degree of guilt, and remand the
case to the superior court for the imposition of sentence."
Section 33E review does not follow the adversary model. It
calls upon the court –- not the zealous advocate for the
defendant –- to review the record with an eye toward identifying
potential errors, and, without adversarial briefing, to decide
any questions it finds.