Ramsey v. United States Parole Commission
[…] His 32-year term was to be followed by six years of “special parole,” the pre-Sentencing Reform Act 6 equivalent of supervised release. 28 C.F.R. § 2.57(a) (describing special parole as “an additional period of supervision which commences upon completion of any period on parole or mandatory release supervision from the regular sentence”); see United States v. Todd, 287 F.3d 1160, 1161 (D.C. Cir. 2002). In May 1989, Ramsey was released on parole with about 17 years and nine months left of his 32-year term. Consistent with 18 U.S.C. § 4209(a), one of the conditions of his parole provided in part: “You shall not violate any law.”