Ramsey v. United States Parole Commission
[…] Id. at 11. It followed, in his view, that he was entitled to a remand to the Commission for recalculation of his sentence. The district court rejected Ramsey’s claims and denied his habeas petition. 82 F. Supp. 3d 293 (D.D.C. 2015). First, the court concluded that the plea agreement and Felts “did not terminate . . . [Ramsey’s] parole from the 1970s cases.” Id. at Great Writ” even absent “immediate physical imprisonment”); see 18 U.S.C. § 4210(a) (“A parolee shall remain in the legal custody and under the control of the Attorney General, until the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which such parolee was sentenced.”); see also United States ex rel. New v. Rumsfeld, 448 F.3d 403, 406 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (“in custody” requirement of section 2241 goes to subject-matter jurisdiction).