Ramsey v. United States Parole Commission
[…] L. No. 113-47, § 2, 127 Stat. 572, 572 (Oct. 31, 2013) (extending parole system through October 2018). As relevant here, section 4203 gives the Commission the power to “grant or deny an application or recommendation to parole any eligible prisoner[,]” 18 U.S.C. § 4203(b)(1), and to “modify or revoke an order paroling any eligible prisoner[,]” id. § 4203(b)(3). Section 4209 provides that, “[i]n every case, the Commission shall impose as conditions of parole that the parolee not commit another Federal, State, or local crime [and] that the parolee not possess illegal controlled substances . . . .” Id. § 4209(a). Section 4210(b)(2) applies to an offender who, having been released on parole, is “convicted of any criminal offense . . . punishable by a term of imprisonment, detention or incarceration in any penal facility . . . .” Id. § 4210(b)(2).