Ramsey v. United States Parole Commission
[…] Id. The shortest guideline range, stated in months, is “≤4.” Id. The longest is “180+.” Id. Pursuant to section 2.21, the guidelines in section 2.20 apply when the Commission considers reparoling an offender whose parole has been revoked. Id. § 2.21(b). Section 2.21 makes clear that the guidelines are just that: non-binding recommendations. Id. § 2.21(d) (“The above are 5 merely guidelines. A decision outside these guidelines (either above or below) may be made when circumstances warrant.”). Finally, section 2.52 governs the Commission’s “[r]evocation decisions.” Section 2.52(b) provides that, when the Commission revokes parole, it “shall also determine, on the basis of the revocation hearing, whether reparole is warranted or whether the prisoner should be continued for further review.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.52(b). Section 2.52(c) sets forth “the Commission’s interpretation of 18 U.S.C. 4210(b)(2).” Id. § 2.52(c)(2).