United States Court of Appeals
[…] having been released on parole, is “convicted of any criminal
offense . . . punishable by a term of imprisonment, detention or
incarceration in any penal facility . . . .” Id. § 4210(b)(2). In
such a case, “the Commission shall determine . . . whether all
or any part of the unexpired term being served at the time of
parole shall run concurrently or consecutively with the
sentence imposed for the new offense . . . .” Id. Section 4211
4
gives the Commission authority to grant “[e]arly termination of
parole” but only “[u]pon its own motion or upon request of the
parolee . . . .” Id. § 4211(a). Section 4213 provides that “[i]f
any parolee is alleged to have violated his parole, the
Commission may” summon him to appear at a revocation
hearing or “issue a warrant and retake” him. Id. §
4213(a)(1)-(2). Section 4214(d) provides that when a parolee
is summoned or retaken and the Commission finds that he has
violated a condition of his parole, the Commission may