Ramsey v. United States Parole Commission
[…] See U.S. SENTENCING COMM’N, U.S. SENTENCING GUIDELINES MANUAL ch. 5, pt. A (2015). The vertical axis in section 2.20 is divided into eight categories based on “Offense characteristics: Severity of offense behavior.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.20. The horizontal axis is divided into four categories based on “Offender characteristics: Parole prognosis,” also known as the offender’s “salient factor score.” Id. The shortest guideline range, stated in months, is “≤4.” Id. The longest is “180+.” Id. Pursuant to section 2.21, the guidelines in section 2.20 apply when the Commission considers reparoling an offender whose parole has been revoked. Id. § 2.21(b). Section 2.21 makes clear that the guidelines are just that: non-binding recommendations. Id. § 2.21(d) (“The above are 5 merely guidelines. A decision outside these guidelines (either above or below) may be made when circumstances warrant.”). Finally, section 2.52 governs the Commission’s “[r]evocation decisions.”