Ramsey v. United States Parole Commission
[…] As relevant here, section 4203 gives the Commission the power to “grant or deny an application or recommendation to parole any eligible prisoner[,]” 18 U.S.C. § 4203(b)(1), and to “modify or revoke an order paroling any eligible prisoner[,]” id. § 4203(b)(3). Section 4209 provides that, “[i]n every case, the Commission shall impose as conditions of parole that the parolee not commit another Federal, State, or local crime [and] that the parolee not possess illegal controlled substances . . . .” Id. § 4209(a). Section 4210(b)(2) applies to an offender who, having been released on parole, is “convicted of any criminal offense . . . punishable by a term of imprisonment, detention or incarceration in any penal facility . . . .” Id. § 4210(b)(2). In such a case, “the Commission shall determine . . . whether all or any part of the unexpired term being served at the time of parole shall run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence imposed for the new offense . . . .” Id. Section 4211 4 gives the Commission authority to grant “[e]arly termination of parole” but only “[u]pon its own motion or upon request of the parolee . . . .” Id. § 4211(a).