Ramsey v. United States Parole Commission
[…] We recognize, as Felts did, that paragraph 6 of the plea agreement—promising that Ramsey was to be released from his jail term for the 1995 cocaine offense “without being returned to any other prison facility”—could be read to prohibit the Commission from reincarcerating Ramsey based directly on his 1995 conduct. In our view, however, that promise did not foreclose forfeiture of street time, especially because the agreement did not mention 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b)(2) or 28 C.F.R. § 2.52(c)(2). As noted, section 4210(b)(2) provides that “the Commission shall determine . . . whether all or any part of the unexpired term being served at the time of parole shall run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence imposed for the new offense . . . .” And in section 2.52(c)(2), the Commission “interpret[ed]” section 4210(b)(2) to require forfeiture of street time as “an automatic statutory penalty.” 6 If the parties had meant to displace the “automatic 6 As Ramsey notes in passing, the Ninth Circuit has held that section 2.52(c)(2)