United States Court of Appeals
[…] With the foregoing provisions in mind, we recap
Ramsey’s odyssey through the parole system.
1. Ramsey’s 1970s offenses and 32-year sentence
In February 1975, Ramsey began serving a maximum
aggregate prison sentence of 32 years for importation of a
controlled substance, unlawful possession of firearms and
related offenses of which he was convicted in three federal
cases in the District of Columbia (D.C.) and the Southern
District of New York. His 32-year term was to be followed by
six years of “special parole,” the pre-Sentencing Reform Act
6
equivalent of supervised release. 28 C.F.R. § 2.57(a)
(describing special parole as “an additional period of
supervision which commences upon completion of any period
on parole or mandatory release supervision from the regular
sentence”); see United States v. Todd, 287 F.3d 1160, 1161
(D.C. Cir. 2002).
In May 1989, Ramsey was released on parole with about
17 years and nine months left of his 32-year term. Consistent
with 18 U.S.C. § 4209(a), one of the conditions of his parole
provided in part: “You shall not violate any law.”