Ramsey v. United States Parole Commission
[…] In such a case, “the Commission shall determine . . . whether all or any part of the unexpired term being served at the time of parole shall run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence imposed for the new offense . . . .” Id. Section 4211 4 gives the Commission authority to grant “[e]arly termination of parole” but only “[u]pon its own motion or upon request of the parolee . . . .” Id. § 4211(a). Section 4213 provides that “[i]f any parolee is alleged to have violated his parole, the Commission may” summon him to appear at a revocation hearing or “issue a warrant and retake” him. Id. § 4213(a)(1)-(2).