In the Matter of: N.S. (Minor Child), Child in Need of Services, and C.S. (Father) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] In re N.E., 919 N.E.2d at 105. In re K.D., 962 N.E.2d 1249, 1253–54 (Ind. 2012) (footnote omitted). [7] Here, DCS alleged that the child was CHINS pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1, which provides as follows: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1603-JC-606 | November 4, 2016 Page 5 of 11 A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. Our Supreme Court has interpreted this provision to require “three basic elements: that the parent’s actions or inactions have seriously endangered the child, that the child’s needs are unmet, and (perhaps most critically) that those needs are unlikely to be met without State coercion.”