Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] The superior court tentatively rejected the argument that Metcalfe failed to state a claim
6
(...continued)
employee’s enrollment in that system.”).
7
Cf. McMullen, 128 P.3d at 191 (“Where the state has changed the benefits
system after an employee’s enrollment in the system, the employee may choose to accept
the new system or may opt to keep the benefits in effect at enrollment.”).
8
See Alaska R. Civ P. 12(b)(6) (allowing certain dismissal motions,
including those for “failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted,” to be made
in lieu of an answer).
9
See AS 09.10.053 (“Unless the action is commenced within three years,
a person may not bring an action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, except
as provided in AS 09.10.040, or as otherwise provided by law, or, except if the
provisions of this section are waived by contract.”).
-4- 7132
upon which relief could be granted, rejected the argument that Metcalfe’s claim was not
ripe and that he lacked standing, but dismissed Metcalfe’s claim as time barred.10
Metcalfe appealed the superior court’s dismissal of his claim based on the
statute of limitations.