In re A.E., Juvenile } APPEALED FROM:
[…] ¶ 31, 196 Vt. 325 (explaining that termination of parental rights “is not dependent on the children’s
placement options” and rejecting father’s argument that court should have considered placement
or custody of juvenile with grandmother as alternative to termination). Placement of the juvenile
is not relevant to this determination and certainly not a defense to termination of parental rights.
Mother’s argument is similarly without merit. She argues that regardless of the ICPC
determination, the court could have placed A.E. with grandmother at disposition, relying on 33
V.S.A. § 5318(a)(7), which allows the court at disposition to transfer “legal custody to a relative
or another person with a significant relationship with the child.” Even if the court had authority
to place A.E. with grandmother without an ICPC approval pursuant to § 5318, mother lacks
standing to raise this issue in response to the termination decision. Questions regarding placement