4 v. NO. 35,544
[…] [RP 88-91]
2
1 {4} To the extent that Defendant argues that a separate habitual offender proceeding
2 was required, we disagree. While habitual offender proceedings may be conducted
3 separately from and subsequently to original sentencing proceedings, see State v.
4 Diaz, 2007-NMCA-026, ¶ 13, 141 N.M. 223, 153 P.3d 57 (discussing this
5 phenomenon), this is not necessary. Under circumstances such as those presented in
6 this case, the question of habitual offender sentence enhancement may properly be
7 taken up at the original sentencing hearing. See NMSA 1978, § 31-18-19 (1977) (“If
8 at any time, either after sentence or conviction, it appears that a person convicted of
9 a noncapital felony is or may be a habitual offender, it is the duty of the district
10 attorney of the district in which the present conviction was obtained to file an
11 information charging that person as a habitual offender.” (emphasis added)); and see,
12 e.g., State v. Godoy, 2012-NMCA-084, ¶ 23, 284 P.3d 410 (observing, with respect
13 to habitual offender sentence enhancement proceedings, that “past convictions and
14 proof of the three required elements is to be provided by the State at the sentencing