UNITED STATES AIR FORCE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] courts-martial; the same expert witness testified in both courts-martial; the same
commander preferred the charges although Appellant had been reassigned; and the same
convening authority referred the charges although Appellant had been reassigned to a new
command. Additionally, Appellant maintains that “the [G]overnment significantly
overcharged the case and was forced to withdraw and dismiss six specification under two
charges.” Accordingly, Appellant requests his convictions and sentence be set aside.
Article 37(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837(a), states that “[n]o person subject to [the
UCMJ] may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a
court-martial . . . or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case .
. . .” The mere appearance of unlawful command influence may be “as devastating to the
military justice system as the actual manipulation of any given trial.” United States v.
Ayers, 54 M.J. 85, 94–95 (C.A.A.F. 2000) (quoting United States v. Allen, 33 M.J. 209,
212 (C.M.A. 1991)).
6