United States v. Merritt
[…] Additionally, Appellant maintains that “the [G]overnment significantly overcharged the case and was forced to withdraw and dismiss six specification under two charges.” Accordingly, Appellant requests his convictions and sentence be set aside. Article 37(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837(a), states that “[n]o person subject to [the UCMJ] may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial . . . or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case . . . .” The mere appearance of unlawful command influence may be “as devastating to the military justice system as the actual manipulation of any given trial.” United States v. Ayers, 54 M.J. 85, 94–95 (C.A.A.F. 2000) (quoting United States v.