Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Johnson
v. State, 68 S.W.3d 644, 649 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). In assessing the credibility of a prosecutor
who offers race-neutral explanations for disparate striking of jurors, the trial court may consider
(1) the prosecutor’s demeanor, (2) how reasonable or how improbable the explanations are, and
(3) whether the proffered rationale has some basis in accepted trial strategy. See Miller-El v.
Cockrell, 537 U.S. 322, 339 (2003).
The Texas Legislature codified Batson in article 35.261 of the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.261 (West 2006); accord Jones v. State, 833
S.W.2d 118, 122 n.6 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). Article 35.261 provides:
(a) After the parties have delivered their lists to the clerk under Article 35.26 of this
code and before the court has impanelled the jury, the defendant may request the
court to dismiss the array and call a new array in the case. The court shall grant the
motion of a defendant for dismissal of the array if the court determines that the
defendant is a member of an identifiable racial group, that the attorney representing
- 15 -
04-15-00526-CR
the state exercised peremptory challenges for the purpose of excluding persons
from the jury on the basis of their race, and that the defendant has offered evidence
of relevant facts that tend to show that challenges made by the attorney representing
the state were made for reasons based on race. If the defendant establishes a prima
facie case, the burden then shifts to the attorney representing the state to give a
racially neutral explanation for the challenges. The burden of persuasion remains
with the defendant to establish purposeful discrimination.
(b) If the court determines that the attorney representing the state challenged
prospective jurors on the basis of race, the court shall call a new array in the case.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.261. We therefore consider whether the trial court erred under
Batson and article 35.261’s codification of Batson when it failed to order a new array despite
Clark’s objection to the State’s use of a peremptory strike on venire member 18.