[Cite as State v. Price, 2016-Ohio-7633.]
[…] resentencing was limited to addressing the imposition of consecutive sentences
successfully challenged on direct appeal. Thus, appellant can only challenge void aspects
of his February 11, 2015 sentence.
{¶ 28} Of the costs he now challenges, only failure to properly address mandatory
cost of confinement, which is mandated under R.C. 2929.18(A), has been deemed a void
aspect by the Supreme Court of Ohio. See Moore at ¶ 17.
{¶ 29} Accordingly, appellant can only challenge cost of confinement because his
challenge to cost of appointed counsel is barred res judicata.
Cost of Confinement
{¶ 30} R.C. 2929.18(A)(5)(a)(ii) specifically states the cost of confinement “shall
not exceed the total amount of reimbursement the offender is able to pay as determined at
a hearing and shall not exceed the actual cost of the confinement.”
8.
{¶ 31} “[W]hile a sentencing court is not required to hold a hearing when
determining whether to impose a financial sanction under this provision, the record must
contain some evidence that the court considered the offender’s ability to pay such a
sanction.” State v. Bowman, 6th Dist.