[Cite as Mentor Exempted Village School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Lake Cty. Educational Serv. Ctr. Governing Bd.,
[…] basic educational services.
{¶3} School districts are permitted to contract with any ESC for certain
educational services as spelled out in R.C. 3313.845. Since 2011, school districts with
an average daily enrollment or membership (ADM) for a fiscal year of less than 16,000
must contract or align with an ESC pursuant to R.C. 3313.843 for designated,
mandatory educational services. The participating or member school districts are
permitted to cancel their alignment with an ESC with proper notice and align with a
different ESC of its choosing. R.C. 3313.843(D)(1). However, “[t]he failure of a district
board to notify an educational service center of its intent to terminate * * * shall result in
renewal of the existing agreement for the following school year.” Id.
{¶4} ESCs are funded several ways. First, an ESC receives a state subsidy,
which changes annually, but has varied from $35 to $26 per ADM during the parties’
recent history. Second, an ESC receives $6.50 per ADM from the state via local funds.