[Cite as Mentor Exempted Village School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Lake Cty. Educational Serv. Ctr. Governing Bd.,
[…] representations, or agreements, whether oral/spoken or written, between the parties.”
{¶68} Thus, contrary to Mentor’s claim, the 2012-2013 Agreement does not
govern the parties’ agreement for services since the 2013-2014 Agreement governs this
time period. Furthermore, the 2013-2014 Agreement does not indicate that Lake ESC
was required to use its local and state subsidies based on Mentor’s average daily
enrollment to only pay for and offset the cost of services provided to Mentor.
{¶69} Mentor claims that former R.C. 3313.843(G) dictated the spending of Lake
ESC’s subsidies for services solely to Mentor. Former R.C. 3313.843(G), 2013 Ohio
HB 59, states in part,
18
{¶70} “(1) For purposes of calculating any state subsidy to be paid to an
educational service center for services provided to a school district, the service center’s
student count shall be the sum of the total student counts of all the school districts with
which the educational service center has entered into an agreement under this section.
{¶71} “(2) When a district enters into a new agreement with a new educational
service center, the department of education shall ensure that the state subsidy for
services provided to the district is paid to the new educational service center and that
the educational service center with which the district previously had an agreement is no
longer paid a state subsidy for providing services to that district.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶72} We disagree and find that nothing in former R.C. 3313.843(G) dictates
how an educational service center is to spend its state subsidy. Instead, it sets forth
how the funds are to be calculated, and it also details that the state funds follow a