Com. v. Andrejco-Jones, D.
[…] N.T., 8/25/15, at 6-10. As is clear from the transcript, the trial court had acted previously with considerable leniency in sentencing Appellant originally and in taking no action on Appellant’s first probation violation. After Appellant’s second probation violation, Appellant was given a sentence of only twenty-four to forty-eight months of incarceration. This sentence was below statutory limits and was a sentence the trial court could have imposed when Appellant was originally sentenced. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103(3) (a person who has been convicted of a felony of the third degree may be sentenced to imprisonment “for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than seven years.”).2 Moreover, we cannot agree with Appellant’s contention that ____________________________________________ 2 As noted, Appellant’s original sentence was a split sentence that included six to twelve months of incarceration.