IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Camarillo, 115 Wn.2d 60, 71, 794 P.2d 850 (1990).
D. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Ingalls challenges the sufficiency of the evidence against him, because the
police never found the Ford Taurus. The test for determining the sufficiency of the
evidence is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
State, any rational trier of fact could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.
State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). Here, finding the
vehicle was not essential to any of the elements of the crime of attempting to elude
a police vehicle. See RCW 46.61.024(1) ("Any driver of a motor vehicle who
willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his or her vehicle to a stop and who
drives his or her vehicle in a reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing
police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a
stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony."). Evidence was sufficient to convict Ingalls
of attempting to elude a police vehicle under RCW 46.61.024(1).
E. Vindictive Prosecution
Ingalls argues that his conviction was the result of vindictive prosecution
due to Ingalls's refusal to accept a plea agreement. Prosecutorial vindictiveness