Rhonda J. Clark v. HSBC Bank USA, National Association
[…] foreclosure process. See 12 C.F.R. § 1024.41(b)(2)(i), (c)(1), (g).




                                          6
              Case: 16-10257     Date Filed: 11/08/2016    Page: 7 of 8


                               B. HSBC Is Not A Loan Servicer

      Again, Regulation X’s requirements only apply to mortgage servicers, and

HSBC is not a servicer within the meaning of the regulation, thus the district court

did not err in dismissing her claim.

      Under Regulation X, a “servicer” is the “person responsible for the servicing

of a federally related mortgage loan.” 12 C.F.R. § 1024.2. “Servicing” a loan is

defined as “receiving any scheduled periodic payments from a borrower pursuant

to the terms of any federally related mortgage loan . . . and making payments to the

owner of the loan or other third parties . . . as may be required pursuant to the

terms of the mortgage servicing loan documents or servicing contract.” See 12

C.F.R. § 1024.2; See generally § 1024.41.

      According to Clark’s complaint and the attached exhibits, Nationstar acted

as Clark’s mortgage servicer on behalf of HSBC, who merely owned the security

deed. Nationstar was the party responsible for receiving payments on the