Rhonda J. Clark v. HSBC Bank USA, National Association
[…] See 12 C.F.R. § 1024.41(b)(2)(i), (c)(1), (g). 6 Case: 16-10257 Date Filed: 11/08/2016 Page: 7 of 8 B. HSBC Is Not A Loan Servicer Again, Regulation X’s requirements only apply to mortgage servicers, and HSBC is not a servicer within the meaning of the regulation, thus the district court did not err in dismissing her claim. Under Regulation X, a “servicer” is the “person responsible for the servicing of a federally related mortgage loan.” 12 C.F.R. § 1024.2. “Servicing” a loan is defined as “receiving any scheduled periodic payments from a borrower pursuant to the terms of any federally related mortgage loan . . . and making payments to the owner of the loan or other third parties . . . as may be required pursuant to the terms of the mortgage servicing loan documents or servicing contract.” See 12 C.F.R. § 1024.2; See generally § 1024.41. According to Clark’s complaint and the attached exhibits, Nationstar acted as Clark’s mortgage servicer on behalf of HSBC, who merely owned the security deed.