In reviewing a criminal conviction, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to
[…] “supervisory,” nor does a definition for the term appear elsewhere in Title 18.2. Webster’s Third
New International Dictionary (2002) defines “supervise” as “coordinate, direct, and inspect
continuously and at first hand the accomplishment of” and “oversee with the powers of direction
and decision the implementation of one’s own or another’s intentions.” Id. at 2296; see also
Supervision, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (defining it as “[t]he series of acts involved
in managing, directing, or overseeing persons or projects”).
3
Subdivision 6 of Code § 18.2-67.10 defines “sexual abuse,” and includes within the
definition “an act committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person,
where . . . [t]he accused intentionally touches the complaining witness’s intimate parts or
material directly covering such intimate parts.” Subdivision 2 of that same code section defines
“intimate parts” as “the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, or buttocks of any person.” When Hutton
proposed, and had, intercourse with B.H., his actions implicated both subsection (ii) and (vi) of
Code § 18.2-370.1(A).
-5-