In reviewing a criminal conviction, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to
[…] Commonwealth, 279 Va. 64, 74, 688 S.E.2d 199, 204-05 (2010). For that
reason, we do not address this assignment of error.
-4-
declaring how we would have decided the case, rather, we determine “after viewing the evidence
in the light most favorable to the prosecution, [whether] any rational trier of fact could have
found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 443
U.S. 307, 318-19 (1979). Finally, we interpret the Code de novo. Commonwealth v. Herring,
288 Va. 59, 66, 758 S.E.2d 225, 229 (2014).
B.
Virginia’s indecent liberties statute, Code § 18.2-370.1(A), states, in relevant part:
Any person 18 years of age or older who . . . maintains a custodial
or supervisory relationship over a child under the age of 18 . . .
who, with lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally . . .
(ii) proposes to such child the performance of an act of sexual
intercourse . . . or (vi) sexually abuses the child as defined in
subdivision 6 of § 18.2-67.103 is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
When a statute uses unambiguous language, we give that language its plain meaning. Bd. of
Supervisors of James City Cty. v. Windmill Meadows, LLC, 287 Va. 170, 179-80, 752 S.E.2d
837, 842 (2014). Although Code § 18.2-370.1 is unambiguous, it does not define the word