2 RANA v. US
[…] tary-compensation remedy for its violation. E.g., Moden
v. United States, 404 F.3d 1335, 1341 (Fed. Cir. 2005).
The Court of Federal Claims concluded that this whistle-
blower statute is not money-mandating. J.A. 5.
We agree. We drew the same conclusion a few years
ago in a non-precedential decision, where we relied on the
fact that the Military Whistleblower Protection Act pro-
vides for a specific non-monetary remedy—correction of
the record of a prohibited personnel action—but does not
provide for monetary relief. Lewis v. United States, 476 F.
App’x 240, 244 (Fed. Cir. 2012); see 10 U.S.C. § 1034(g)(5)
(“The Secretary concerned shall order such action . . . as is
necessary to correct the record of a [prohibited] personnel
action.”). We see no reason to draw a different conclusion
now. Dismissal of Mr. Rana’s reprisal claim was therefore
proper.
4 Mr. Rana makes various factual assertions in the
Memorandum in Lieu of Oral Argument that he submit-
ted to us.