Upstate Citizens for Equality v. United States of America
[…] In
the ILCA, therefore, absent any indication that this general rule does not hold, see
Lawson v. Suwannee Fruit & Steamship Co., 336 U.S. 198, 201 (1949), § 2201(1) defines
“tribe” for purposes of § 2202, cf. Carcieri, 555 U.S. at 394 n.9 (“[Section] 2201 is, by its
express terms, applicable only to Chapter 24 of Title 25 of the United States Code [i.e.,
the ILCA].”). Thus, a group that lost its eligibility for the land‐into‐trust procedures of
§ 465 through its § 478 vote has its land‐into‐trust eligibility restored by § 2202—which
states that § 465 “shall apply to all tribes notwithstanding” § 478—if and only if the
group meets the definition of “tribe” in § 2201(1).
As noted above, Plaintiffs argue that the ILCA’s definition of “tribe” in
§ 2101(1)—“any Indian tribe, band, group, pueblo, or community for which, or for the
members of which, the United States holds lands in trust”—should be read so that “for
38
which . . . holds land into trust” applies to “tribe, band, group, [and] pueblo,” not just
“community.” Under this reading, a purported tribe would only have its land‐into‐trust