Upstate Citizens for Equality v. United States of America
[…] provisions of § 5, by majority vote.5 See Pub. L. No. 73‐383, § 18, 48 Stat. 984, 988 (1934)
(codified at 25 U.S.C. § 478).
The IRA’s implementing regulations, promulgated by the U.S. Department of the
Interior, create a process by which tribes and individual Indians can request that the
Department take land into trust on their behalf. See 25 C.F.R. § 151.9. Upon receiving
such a request, the Secretary must provide notice to state and local governments whose
rights would be affected by the acquisition and give them an opportunity to respond.
See § 151.10. In making her final decision, the Secretary is to consider enumerated
criteria, including the tribe’s need for land “to facilitate tribal self‐determination,
economic development, or Indian housing,” § 151.3(a)(3), and “the impact on the State
and its political subdivisions resulting from the removal of the land from the tax rolls,”
5 As we will discuss below, in 1936 the Oneidas elected to opt out of the IRA by a tribal vote.
7
§ 151.10(e). The Secretary is also directed to consider jurisdictional problems and
conflicts of land use that would be created by an entrustment. Id.
II. Factual Background6