Upstate Citizens for Equality v. United States of America
[…] The agency interpretations identified by the government as bearing on the
question do not, upon closer examination, actually address the interplay of the
definitions at issue here, even were we to consider them ambiguous. First, the United
States contends that it has promulgated its view—that § 2201(1)’s definition of “tribe”
does not limit the effect of § 2202—in a regulation adopted pursuant to statute and
through notice‐and‐comment rulemaking, see 45 Fed. Reg. 62,034 (Sept. 18, 1980), and
therefore that the interpretation is entitled to Chevron deference. See 25 C.F.R. § 151.2(b)
(defining “tribe” for purposes of land‐into‐trust regulation as “any Indian tribe, band,
nation, pueblo, community, rancheria, colony, or other group of Indians . . . which is
recognized by the Secretary as eligible for the special programs and services from the
Bureau of Indian Affairs”). This definition does not, however, purport to define the
scope of the agency’s land‐into‐trust authority; indeed, the next section of the agency’s
regulations acknowledges that “[l]and not held in trust or restricted status may only be