Upstate Citizens for Equality v. United States of America
[…] organized band, pueblo, or Indians residing on one reservation,” but limits the term
“Indian” to “all persons of Indian descent who are members of any recognized Indian
tribe now under Federal jurisdiction.” This definition of “Indian” restricts § 465’s
application. See Carcieri, 555 U.S. at 388 (“The parties are in agreement, as are we, that
the Secretary’s authority to take the parcel in question into trust [pursuant to § 465]
depends on whether the Narragansetts are members of a ‘recognized Indian Tribe now
under Federal jurisdiction.’”). Section 2201(1) does not repeated this date‐sensitive
federal jurisdiction requirement. In § 2202, however, Congress took care to note that
“nothing in this section is intended to supersede any other provision of Federal law
which authorizes, prohibits, or restricts the acquisition of land for Indians with respect
to any specific tribe, reservation, or state(s).” Id. § 2202. Accordingly, the Secretary
must also apply § 479 in determining whether a tribe that has opted out, with that opt‐
40
out effectively nullified pursuant to § 2202, is eligible for a land‐into‐trust arrangement