Upstate Citizens for Equality v. United States of America
[…] Indian tribe, organized band, pueblo, or the Indians residing on one reservation.” 25
30
U.S.C. § 479.20 At the time of its enactment, tribes could opt out of the IRA’s provisions,
including § 5, by vote at a special election. See 25 U.S.C. § 478. As we have mentioned,
the Oneidas did so in 1936 by a tribal vote.
In 1983, however, acting in response to requests by tribes that had earlier opted
out but since changed their views, Congress overrode the tribes’ opt‐out votes with the
Indian Land Consolidation Act (“ILCA”), Pub. L. No. 97‐459, 96 Stat. 2517 (1983)
(codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 2201, et seq.). The ILCA directs that § 5 of the IRA “shall apply
to all tribes notwithstanding the [opt‐out] provisions of section 478.” 25 U.S.C. § 2202
(emphasis added). The ILCA further defines “tribes” as “any Indian tribe, band, group,
pueblo, or community for which, or for the members of which, the United States holds
lands in trust.” § 2201(1).
B. Applicability of the 1934 IRA to New York Indians
In Plaintiffs’ view, Congress did not intend in 1934 to make the New York Indian
tribes eligible for the § 5 land‐into‐trust procedures established by the IRA. Those