Franklin David Barker v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] regarding the level of work performed by employees and the type of assistance

available to them.         On direct examination by Union Pacific’s attorney, the

manager testified, “You could refuse the job and . . . they would probably call you

in and ask you about. But, you know, . . . that’s what you’re hired to do is pick up

a train by yourself.”          This testimony alone was sufficient to support the

assumption-of-risk-withdrawal instruction. But there was more. As the district

court stated:

2
    45 U.S.C. section 54 provides:
                  In any action brought against any common carrier under or by
         virtue of any of the provisions of this chapter to recover damages for
         injuries to . . . any of its employees, such employee shall not be held to
         have assumed the risks of his employment in any case where such injury
         . . . resulted in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers,
         agents, or employees of such carrier; and no employee shall be held to
         have assumed the risks of his employment in any case where the
         violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of
         employees contributed to the injury . . . of such employee.
                                           11


       The combination of factors of the railroad’s emphasis in its defense
       on the facts that the plaintiff was performing only duties that were