11/09/2016
[…] Appeals from
the ruling of the court may be appealed as in other civil actions.1
¶8 DOR is required to “centrally assess each year . . . all property of scheduled
airlines.” Section 15-23-101(3), MCA. A “scheduled airline company” is defined as
“any person who undertakes directly or indirectly to engage in the business of scheduled
1
Article VII, Section 4 of the Montana Constitution is entitled “District court jurisdiction.” It
provides, in part, that “The legislature may provide for direct review by the district court of
decisions of administrative agencies.” Mont. Const. art. VII, § 4(2).
3
air commerce.” Section 15-23-401(8), MCA. In turn, “air commerce” is defined as “the
transportation by aircraft of persons or property for hire in interstate, intrastate, or
international transportation on regularly scheduled flights.” Section 15-23-401(1), MCA
(emphasis added). “Regularly scheduled flights” is not separately defined in the Code,
and thus, the purpose of this litigation is to provide a definition of the term, so that the
corresponding statutory sections governing “scheduled airlines” can be properly applied.