11/09/2016
[…] which follow a patterned but not necessarily uniform interval according to timetables and
locations predefined by the carrier and which fly regardless of whether there are
passengers or freight to be carried.” Alpine appeals.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶6 We review issues of statutory interpretation for correctness. Westmoreland Res.
Inc. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 2014 MT 212, ¶ 5, 376 Mont. 180, 330 P.3d 1188.
DISCUSSION
¶7 This matter comes before us pursuant to statutes uniquely authorizing
interlocutory adjudications and appeals from those adjudications. Section 15-2-305,
MCA, provides:
Jurisdiction to make interlocutory adjudication. A district court may
make an interlocutory adjudication of an issue pending before the state tax
appeal board if that issue involves procedure, the admissibility of evidence,
or a substantive question of law and does not require the determination of a
question of fact. If the petition is granted, the district court shall rule on all
issues presented in the petition and the response, regardless of whether a
ruling on less than all of the issues is dispositive of the case. Appeals from
the ruling of the court may be appealed as in other civil actions.1
¶8 DOR is required to “centrally assess each year . . . all property of scheduled
airlines.” Section 15-23-101(3), MCA. A “scheduled airline company” is defined as
“any person who undertakes directly or indirectly to engage in the business of scheduled
1