In re Tamera W.
[…] Severe Child Abuse A parent‟s parental rights may also be terminated when: The parent or guardian has been found to have committed severe child abuse as defined in § 37-1-102, under any prior order of a court or is found by the court hearing the petition to terminate parental rights or the petition for adoption to have committed severe child abuse against the child who is the subject of the petition or against any sibling or half-sibling of such child, or any other child residing temporarily or permanently in the home of such parent or guardian. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113(g)(4). Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-102, severe child abuse is defined, in part, as “[t]he knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death and the knowing use of force on a child that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(22) (Supp. 2016).11 In this case, the trial court concluded that both Mother and Father committed severe child abuse.