AFFIRMED; Opinion Filed November 8, 2016.
[…] Crim. App. 2013)).
Further, we will not reverse a conviction unless the defendant has suffered “actual rather than
theoretical harm.” Id. (citing Cosio v. State, 353 S.W.3d 766, 777 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011)).
B. Applicable Law
Manslaughter is a second-degree felony. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.04(b) (West
2011). Further, “if it is shown on the trial of a felony of the second degree that the defendant has
previously been finally convicted of a felony other than a state jail felony . . . , on conviction the
defendant shall be punished for a felony of the first degree.” Id. § 12.42(b) (West Supp. 2016).
The punishment range for a first-degree felony is imprisonment “for life or for any term of not
more than 99 years or less than 5 years,” plus an optional fine of up to $10,000. Id. § 12.32.
In the penalty phase of the trial of a felony case in which the punishment is to be assessed
by the jury, if, as in this case, the judgment contains an affirmative finding respecting a deadly