AFFIRMED; Opinion Filed November 8, 2016.
[…] State,
No. 04-06-00147-CR, 2007 WL 1133216, at *3 n.2 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Apr. 18, 2007, no
pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (article 32A.02 has been held unconstitutional
and repealed and “[a]s such, in Texas, . . . a defendant’s right to a speedy trial is analyzed under
the Barker factors”).
Additionally, in his appellate argument pertaining to that contention, appellant cites
articles 17.151 and 51.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure and describes them as
“additional authority that his right to a speedy trial has been violated.” See TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 17.151 (West 2015); id. art. 51.14 (West 2006). Appellant does not otherwise
describe or address those statutes. Article 17.151 provides in part that, subject to certain
exceptions, “[a] defendant who is detained in jail pending trial of an accusation against him must
be released either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required, if the state is not
ready for trial of the criminal action for which he is being detained within . . . 90 days from
commencement of his detention if he is accused of a felony.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
17.151, § 1(1). Article 51.14 is titled “Interstate Agreement on Detainers” and provides
cooperative procedures for states to use in disposing of charges against persons incarcerated in
other jurisdictions.