IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] sentence. In Rivera, we rejected the argument that
Section 9761(a) of the Sentencing Code,[11] a more recent
statute governing concurrent sentences in criminal cases,
permitted a sentencing court to order that a new sentence
run concurrently with Board backtime. We reasoned that
Section 21.1a(a), a specific statute addressing the
sentencing of convicted parole violators, prevailed.
(continued…)
In all other cases, the service of the new term for the latter crime
shall precede commencement of the balance of the term originally
imposed.
11
42 Pa. C.S. §9761(a). Section 9761(a) states, in relevant part:
If a minimum sentence imposed by the court which is to run
concurrently with one which has been previously imposed would
expire later than the minimum of such a previously imposed
sentence, or if the previously imposed sentence is terminated
before the expiration of the minimum sentence of the last imposed
sentence, the defendant shall be imprisoned at least until the last
imposed minimum sentence has been served.
10
In Walker v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and
Parole, 729 A.2d 634 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1999), we again
recognized that former Section 21.1a(a) mandated that
sentences for crimes committed on parole be served
consecutively with time remaining on original sentences