IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] See
Brief for Petitioner at 14. Nevertheless, Kerak argues that an exception to this
general rule has been applied when the sentencing order has been issued by a
foreign court, citing Walker and Santiago v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and
13
Parole, 937 A.2d 610 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007), appeal denied, 956 A.2d 437 (Pa.
2008).
However, Walker and Santiago are distinguishable from the instant
matter. Both of those cases involved sentencing orders from Maryland courts
which directed that the parolees’ new sentences were to run concurrently with their
original Pennsylvania sentences. Section 9761(b) of the Pennsylvania Sentencing
Code specifically addresses these circumstances, providing that “[i]f the defendant
is at the time of sentencing subject to imprisonment under the authority of any
other sovereign, the court may indicate that imprisonment under such authority
shall satisfy or be credited against both the minimum and maximum time imposed
under the court’s sentence.” 42 Pa. C.S. §9761(b).
Herein, the concurrent sentencing order was issued by the Berks
County Court with regard to the original sentence imposed by the Lehigh County
Court. These courts are not “strangers” to one another as the courts in Walker and