NUMBERS 13-14-00661-CR
[…] requested the assistance of counsel.3 Minnick v. Mississippi, 498 U.S. 146, 147 (1990);
Edwards v. Arizona, 451 U.S. 477, 484–85 (1981); see Nelson, 463 S.W.3d at 127.
Once an individual in custody invokes his right to counsel, “interrogation ‘must cease until
an attorney is present.’”4 Minnick, 498 U.S. at 150 (quoting Miranda, 384 U.S. at 474).
Thus, statements made in response to further police-initiated questioning without the
presence of an attorney are inadmissible, even if made after the suspect is again advised
of his rights. Id. at 150–51; see also TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 38.23(a) (West,
Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in
violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the
Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against
the accused on the trial of any criminal case.”). However, if a statement does not stem
3 In contrast, the Sixth Amendment right to counsel attaches once the “adversary judicial process
has been initiated,” and it guarantees “a defendant the right to have counsel present at all ‘critical’ stages
of the criminal proceedings.” Montejo v.