NUMBERS 13-14-00661-CR
[…] custodial interrogation. See Wilkerson, 173 S.W.3d at 529–30.
2. Statements to Detective Lucio
Appellant argues his statements to Detective Lucio as they were approaching the
transport elevators were inadmissible for three reasons: (1) there was no “electronic
recording” to verify the statements were made; (2) appellant did not receive warnings
regarding his constitutional rights and waiver of such rights; and (3) the statements were
taken in violation of appellant’s right to counsel.
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.22, section 3(a) provides as follows:
No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result
of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in
a criminal proceeding unless:
(1) an electronic recording, which may include motion picture,
video tape, or other visual recording, is made of the statement;
12
(2) prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is
given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and
the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives
any rights set out in the warning;
(3) the recording device was capable of making an accurate
recording, the operator was competent, and the recording is
accurate and has not been altered;
(4) all voices on the recording are identified; and
(5) not later than the 20th day before the date of the proceeding,
the attorney representing the defendant is provided with a
true, complete, and accurate copy of all recordings of the
defendant made under this article.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 3(a). Appellant was not given Miranda
warnings prior to making the challenged statements, and the conversation was not
recorded. However, article 38.22 does not preclude the admission of statements that do
not stem from an interrogation.