STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] would disqualify him from receiving unemployment compensation benefits pursuant to West
Virginia Code § 21A-6-3. He further asserts that respondent simply relies on petitioner’s
tardiness, confusing disciplinary forms, and a part of respondent’s employment policies
petitioner claims he had never seen. Petitioner’s argument is premised on his contention that
there was no evidence presented that when he was tardy he acted with willful and wanton
disregard of respondent’s interest. However, he concedes that his tardiness may have amounted
to “unsatisfactory conduct.”
West Virginia Code § 21A-6-3 specifically states that an individual is disqualified from
receiving unemployment benefits “[i]f he or she were discharged from his or her most recent
work for one of the following reasons . . . any other gross misconduct[.]” The statute goes on to
define “any other gross misconduct” to include “any act or acts of misconduct where the
individual has received prior written warning that termination of employment may result from
the act or acts.” Id.