William James Watt v. State of Tennessee
[…] In this timely appeal, the petitioner contends that the post-conviction court erred by denying relief, reiterating his claim that he was deprived of the effective assistance of trial and appellate counsel. The State asserts that the trial court properly denied relief. As an initial matter, we observe that neither the original nor the amended petitions for post-conviction relief were verified by the petitioner as required by Code section 40-30-104(d). See T.C.A. § 40-30-104(d) (“The petitioner shall include all claims -6- known to the petitioner for granting post-conviction relief and shall verify under oath that all the claims are included.”). Despite this procedural lapse, the post-conviction court allowed the case to proceed without pointing out the error. Additionally, the petitioner testified under oath at the evidentiary hearing, thereby adopting and attesting to the veracity of the claims in the petition.