In re the Termination of the November 10, 2016
[…] from G.A.S. Father’s duty is the same regardless of whether Mother’s rights are terminated. If Mother
relapses and Father fails to separate himself and G.A.S. from her, then his rights to G.A.S. might be in
jeopardy. This Court has consistently held that a parent’s failure to protect his child from a third party is
grounds for termination. See In re A.H., 751 N.E.2d 690, 699 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), trans. denied; Alexander v.
LaPorte Cty. Welfare Dep’t, 465 N.E.2d 223, 226 (Ind. Ct. App. 1984); In re Perkins, 352 N.E.2d 502, 509 (Ind.
Ct. App. 1976); see also Ind. Code § 31-34-1-2 (“A child is a [CHINS] if . . . the child’s physical or mental
health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or omission of the child’s parent, guardian, or
custodian . . . .”).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 54A01-1601-JT-1090 | November 10, 2016 Page 12 of 15
Id. at 649.
[21] Just as the Court found in K.E., there is “seemingly nothing else” that Mother
could have done to demonstrate her commitment to becoming a better person