State v. Albarran
[…] between 12 and 14 years old, not married to the perpetrator, and at least 36 months

younger than the perpetrator (the elements of second degree rape of a child, RCW

9A.44.076).

        In fact, there is clear evidence of legislative intent to the contrary. The

legislature has expressly authorized the prosecution of second degree rape crimes in




                                           9
State v.. Albarran (Miguel Angel), No. 92775-8

cases where the victim is under age 15, i.e., where the victim is a child, by enacting

RCW 9.94A.837(1). That statute provides:

      In a prosecution for rape in the first degree, rape in the second degree,
      indecent liberties by forcible compulsion, or kidnapping in the first
      degree with sexual motivation, the prosecuting attorney shall file a
      special allegation that the victim of the offense was under fifteen years
      of age at the time of the offense whenever sufficient admissible
      evidence exists, which, when considered with the most plausible,
      reasonably foreseeable defense that could be raised under the
      evidence, would justifY a finding by a reasonable and objective fact
      finder that the victim was under fifteen years of age at the time of the
      offense, unless the prosecuting attorney determines, after consulting
      with a victim, that filing a special allegation under this section is likely
      to interfere with the ability to obtain a conviction.
RCW 9.94A.837(1) (emphasis added). That special enhancement for victims under

age 15 imposes a mandatory minimum sentence of 25 years.                             RCW

9.94A.507(3)(c)(ii). This enhancement is unambiguous evidence that the legislature