Cason v. State
[…] Although the State admits the docket reflects the ninety days’ credit, it contends there is no 2 Cite as 2016 Ark. 387 need to address the issue of correcting the order nunc pro tunc because the “fact is irrelevant in light of the trial court’s lack of jurisdiction.” We agree with the circuit court that it could not modify the sentence pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-404 because Cason’s request was untimely. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-404 states that if a defendant is “held in custody for conduct that results in a sentence to imprisonment or confinement the court shall credit the time spent in custody against the sentence.” Cason’s request for jail-time credit—credit that he contends is missing from the face of the judgment-and-commitment order—is a challenge that his sentence is illegal or imposed in an illegal manner. A void or illegal sentence is one that is illegal on its face. Barber v.