Consol Buchanan Mining Company, LLC v. Secretary of Labor
[…] Id. § 75.1725(a). The Mine Act further authorizes the Secretary, acting through MSHA, to conduct inspections to assess compliance with mine safety regulations. 30 U.S.C. § 813(a). Beyond these regular inspections, the Act mandates quarterly inspections of each underground coal mine “in its entirety.” Id. MSHA inspectors are responsible for issuing citations for any identified violations and otherwise assisting mine operators in complying with applicable regulations. Id. §§ 813(a), 814(a). Where, as here, investigators determine that a violation is either “of such a nature as could significantly and substantially contribute to the cause and effect of a . . . mine safety or health hazard” or otherwise “caused by an unwarrantable failure of [the] operator to comply with [MSHA] mandatory health or safety standards,” these findings must be included in any resulting citation and may lead to enhanced penalties and other potential sanctions.