Consol Buchanan Mining Company, LLC v. Secretary of Labor
[…] Edison Co. v. NLRB, 305 U.S. 197, 229 (1938)). We review the Commission’s legal conclusions de novo, affording deference when appropriate to the Secretary's interpretations of ambiguous statutory language. Knox Creek Coal, 811 F.3d at 157 (citing Sec’y of Labor ex rel. Wamsley v. Mut. Mining, Inc., 80 F.3d 110, 113–15 (4th Cir. 1996)). 9 A. Congress enacted the Mine Act to address the “urgent need to provide more effective means and measures for improving the working conditions and practices” in the nation’s mines. 30 U.S.C. § 801(c). In so doing, Congress made plain that the “first priority and concern of all in the coal . . . mining industry must be the health and safety of its most precious resource—the miner.” Id. § 801(a). To that end, Congress explained that mine operators “have the primary responsibility to prevent the existence of” dangerous conditions in their mines. Id. § 801(e).