PUBLISHED
[…] 297, 301 (4th Cir. 2012) (internal quotations omitted) (quoting
Consol. Edison Co. v. NLRB, 305 U.S. 197, 229 (1938)). We
review the Commission’s legal conclusions de novo, affording
deference when appropriate to the Secretary's interpretations of
ambiguous statutory language. Knox Creek Coal, 811 F.3d at 157
(citing Sec’y of Labor ex rel. Wamsley v. Mut. Mining, Inc., 80
F.3d 110, 113–15 (4th Cir. 1996)).
9
A.
Congress enacted the Mine Act to address the “urgent need
to provide more effective means and measures for improving the
working conditions and practices” in the nation’s mines. 30
U.S.C. § 801(c). In so doing, Congress made plain that the
“first priority and concern of all in the coal . . . mining
industry must be the health and safety of its most precious
resource—the miner.” Id. § 801(a). To that end, Congress
explained that mine operators “have the primary responsibility
to prevent the existence of” dangerous conditions in their
mines. Id. § 801(e). The Act also authorizes the Secretary of
Labor to adopt “mandatory health or safety standards for the