PUBLISHED
[…] equipment in unsafe condition shall be removed from service
immediately.” Id. § 75.1725(a).
The Mine Act further authorizes the Secretary, acting
through MSHA, to conduct inspections to assess compliance with
mine safety regulations. 30 U.S.C. § 813(a). Beyond these
regular inspections, the Act mandates quarterly inspections of
each underground coal mine “in its entirety.” Id. MSHA
inspectors are responsible for issuing citations for any
identified violations and otherwise assisting mine operators in
complying with applicable regulations. Id. §§ 813(a), 814(a).
Where, as here, investigators determine that a violation is
either “of such a nature as could significantly and
substantially contribute to the cause and effect of a . . . mine
safety or health hazard” or otherwise “caused by an
unwarrantable failure of [the] operator to comply with [MSHA]
mandatory health or safety standards,” these findings must be
included in any resulting citation and may lead to enhanced
penalties and other potential sanctions.