SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Amanda SS., 284 AD2d 588, 589, lv denied 97 NY2d 606; Matter of
Brandon C., 237 AD2d 821, 822; Matter of Dina V., 86 AD2d 875, 875;
see also Matter of Lebraun H. [Brenda H.], 111 AD3d 1439, 1440; Matter
of Edwin SS., 302 AD2d 754, 754-755; Matter of Anthony YY., 202 AD2d
740, 741).
We cannot agree with the majority that the enactment of Family
Court Act article 10-A abrogated that settled law and extended the
subject matter jurisdiction of Family Court beyond the dismissal of
the neglect petition. The jurisdictional provision of article 10-A,
section 1088, provides in relevant part that, “[i]f a child is placed
pursuant to section . . . one thousand twenty-two . . . of this act,
. . . the case shall remain on the court’s calendar and the court
shall maintain jurisdiction over the case until the child is
discharged from placement and all orders regarding supervision,
protection or services have expired.” It is undisputed that the child
was placed pursuant to section 1022, and we agree with the majority
that the events triggering the termination of the court’s article 10-A
jurisdiction did not occur, i.e., the child was not discharged from