SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Rodwin, J.), entered October 8, 2014 in a proceeding pursuant to
Family Court Act article 10. The order, inter alia, determined
respondent to be, at most, a notice father.
It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is
unanimously affirmed without costs.
Memorandum: In appeal Nos. 1 and 2, respondent, the putative
father of the subject children, contends that Family Court erred in
determining, following a hearing, that he is not a father whose
consent to the adoption of the respective subject children was
required pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 111. We reject that
contention. Section 111 (1) (d) provides that a child born to
unmarried parents may be adopted without the consent of the child’s
father unless the father shows that he “maintained substantial and
continuous or repeated contact with the child as manifested by: (i)
the payment by the father toward the support of the child . . . , and
either (ii) the father’s visiting the child at least monthly when
physically and financially able to do so . . . , or (iii) the father’s
regular communication with the child or with the person or agency
having the care or custody of the child, when physically and
financially unable to visit the child or prevented from doing so.”
Here, respondent testified that, at the time of the hearing, he had
been incarcerated for more than two years and had provided the
children with no financial support during that time. He further
testified that he had not communicated with the children for at least
-2- 944
CAF 14-01867