J-A22027-16
[…] communication facility; (2) Appellant[] knowingly, intentionally
or recklessly facilitated an underlying felony; and (3) the
underlying felony occurred … Facilitation has been defined as
“any use of a communication facility that makes easier the
commission of the underlying felony.”
Commonwealth v. Moss, 852 A.2d 374, 382 (Pa. Super. 2004) (internal
citations omitted).
In order to prove possession of an instrument of crime, the
Commonwealth must show that the defendant “possesses any instrument of
crime with intent to employ it criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907. An instrument
of crime is defined as “[a]nything specially made or specially adapted for
criminal use” or “[a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the
actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may
have.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(d).
The Commonwealth proved, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Moyer
knowingly and intentionally used a cellular telephone to post the message
“rat” on Wood’s Facebook wall and used his phone to privately message
Wood.