09-33 482
[…] App. 303, 311 (2007). 

Thus, the development requested by the Board's September 2015 remand was not fully completed.  A remand by the Board confers on the Veteran, as a matter of law, the right to compliance with the remand orders.  Stegall v. West, 11 Vet. App. 268, 271 (1998).  It imposes upon VA a concomitant duty to ensure compliance with the terms of the remand.  Thus, in the present case additional development must be conducted.

At issue is whether the Veteran's hypertension is caused or aggravated by his service-connected PTSD or diabetes.  The Board also points out that under 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(b), any "increase in severity of a nonservice-connected disease or injury that is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease" and not due to the natural progress of the disease will be service connected.  38 C.F.R. § 3.310(b) does not state that a temporary worsening of a nonservice-connected disability cannot be service connected.