*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] First Degree and convicting him of Theft in the Second Degree,
and this error was not harmless.
Accordingly, Faamama’s judgment of conviction is
vacated and the case remanded for a new trial.
I. Background
A. Trial Proceedings
On October 2, 2012, Faamama was charged with Theft in
the First Degree in violation of Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS)
§§ 708-830.5(1)(a)1 and 708-830(2)2.
1
HRS § 708-830.5(1)(a) (2006) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of theft in the first
degree if the person commits theft:
(a) Of property or services, the value of which
exceeds $20,000[.]
2
HRS § 708-830(2) (2006) provides:
A person commits theft if the person does any of the
following:
. . . .
(2) Property obtained or control exerted through
(continued...)
2
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
At trial,3 the State relied heavily on the testimony of
Pastor John Vaughn, the alleged victim. Vaughn met Faamama
during the course of his ministry and developed a friendship with
him.
Prior to October 2011, Faamama told Vaughn that he was
participating in the Hawai#i Drug Court program, but was being
harassed by the Drug Court administrator, Janice Bennett.
Faamama told Vaughn that he was routinely forced to move from one
clean-and-sober house to another and each time pay the first
month’s rent and a security deposit. Faamama also told Vaughn
that Bennett was extorting money from him by making him pay large
fees that other participants were not made to pay. Faamama asked
Vaughn for money for the rent, security deposits, and fees, and
Vaughn began giving him money on a weekly basis.
Faamama told Vaughn that he was going to sue Bennett
for harassment, and that once the lawsuit was resolved, Vaughn
would get all of his money back. Faamama continued asking for
larger amounts of money, claiming that Bennett kept extorting him
for more fees and threatening him with imprisonment if he did not
pay.
2
(...continued)
deception. A person obtains, or exerts control over,
the property of another by deception with intent to
deprive the other of the property.
3
The Honorable Glenn J. Kim presided.
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Vaughn testified that, between October 2011 and
February 2012, he gave Faamama $54,000. Vaughn testified that
all of this money came from twenty-six withdrawals on his home