*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] affirmed, and Faamama now seeks review from this court.
We find that the court erred in failing to instruct the
jury on the lesser-included offense. There was a rational basis
in the evidence for a verdict acquitting Faamama of Theft in the
First Degree and convicting him of Theft in the Second Degree,
and this error was not harmless.
Accordingly, Faamama’s judgment of conviction is
vacated and the case remanded for a new trial.
I. Background
A. Trial Proceedings
On October 2, 2012, Faamama was charged with Theft in
the First Degree in violation of Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS)
§§ 708-830.5(1)(a)1 and 708-830(2)2.
1
HRS § 708-830.5(1)(a) (2006) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of theft in the first
degree if the person commits theft:
(a) Of property or services, the value of which
exceeds $20,000[.]
2
HRS § 708-830(2) (2006) provides:
A person commits theft if the person does any of the
following:
. . . .
(2) Property obtained or control exerted through
(continued...)
2
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***