Com. v. Ellis, B.
[…] In the current case, Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal and

properly preserved this issue in his post-sentence motion. Additionally, the

Anders brief contains a concise statement of the reasons for which he seeks

allowance of an appeal, in compliance with Rule 2119(f) of the Rules of

Appellate Procedure. See Anders Brief, at 5-9. The Rule 2119(f) statement

sets forth the claim that the sentencing court sentenced within the

guidelines but failed to consider the factors set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. §

                                     - 10 -
J-S68016-16


9721(b).    Section 9721(b) requires the sentencing court to “follow the

general principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that

is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it

relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the

rehabilitative needs of the defendant.”       Appellant’s argument therefore

raises a substantial question.    See Commonwealth v. Buterbaugh, 91

A.3d 1247, 1266 (Pa. Super. 2014) ( “[a]rguments that the sentencing court

failed to consider the factors proffered in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721 does present a