IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Buechel v. Dep't of Ecology. 125 Wn.2d 196, 203, 884 P.2d 910 (1994) (citing RCW
90.58.140(1), (2)).
The SMA is liberally construed "to give full effect to the objectives and purposes
for which it was enacted." RCW 90.58.900. The essential purpose of the SMA is to
protect the shorelines of the state because they are "among the most valuable and
fragile of its natural resources." RCW 90.58.020. Permitted shoreline uses must be
designed and conducted in a manner that minimizes damage to the ecology, damage to
the environment, and interference with the public's use of Washington's water. RCW
90.58.020. The SMA provides, in pertinent part:
The legislature finds that the shorelines of the state are among the most
valuable and fragile of its natural resources and that there is great concern
throughout the state relating to their utilization, protection, restoration, and
preservation. .. . There is, therefor, a clear and urgent demand for a
9 De Tienne makes a number of additional arguments in the footnotes of his brief. Arguments
raised in footnotes need not be considered. Tamosaitisv. Bechtel Nat'l, Inc., 182 Wn. App. 241, 248 n.2,
327P.3d 1309(2014).
24
No. 74844-1-1/25
planned, rational, and concerted effort... to prevent the inherent harm in
an uncoordinated and piecemeal development of the state's shorelines.
RCW 90.58.020.
To ensure coordinated development of our shorelines, the SMA establishes a
permit system, with the primary responsibility for its administration upon local
government, for the control of such development consistent with the SMA and the local