SER Betty J. Almond v. Hon. Rudolph Murensky, Judge, and Pfizer, Inc.
[…] Id. at 150-51, 587 S.E.2d at 126-27. “[J]udges are encouraged to actively participate in designing case-specific plans for positioning litigation as efficiently as possible for disposition . . . .” Caruso, 223 W. Va. at 549, 678 S.E.2d at 55 (internal quotation omitted). B. Substance and Merit of the Forum Non Conveniens Motion The Petitioners also argue that the circuit court failed to properly apply the forum non conveniens statute to the merits of this case. West Virginia Code § 56-1-1a(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows: In any civil action if a court of this state, upon a timely written motion of a party, finds that in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties a claim or action would be more properly heard in a forum outside this State, the court shall decline to exercise jurisdiction under the doctrine of forum non conveniens and shall stay or dismiss the claim or action, or dismiss any plaintiff: Provided, That the plaintiff’s choice of a forum is entitled to great deference, but this preference may be diminished when the plaintiff is a nonresident and the cause of action did not arise in this State. In determining whether to grant a motion to stay or dismiss an action, or dismiss any plaintiff under the doctrine of forum non conveniens, the court shall consider: (1) Whether an alternate forum exists in which the claim or action may be tried; 14 (2) Whether maintenance of the claim or action in the courts of this State would work a substantial injustice to the moving party; (3) Whether the alternate forum, as a result of the submission of the parties or otherwise, can exercise jurisdiction over all the defendants properly joined to the plaintiff's claim; (4) The state in which the plaintiff(s) reside; (5) The state in which the cause of action accrued; (6) Whether the balance of the private interests of the parties and the public interest of the State predominate in favor of the claim or action being brought in an alternate forum, which shall include consideration of the extent to which an injury or death resulted from acts or omissions that occurred in this State. Factors relevant to the private interests of the parties include, but are not limited to, the relative ease of access to sources of proof; availability of compulsory process for attendance of unwilling witnesses; the cost of obtaining attendance of willing witnesses; possibility of a view of the premises, if a view would be appropriate to the action; and all other practical problems that make trial of a case easy, expeditious and