COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (concluding that police had probable cause to arrest Smith without a warrant in
hospital waiting room in accordance with “‘family violence’ exception” to article
14.03 after interviewing complainant who told them that Smith was her boyfriend
and had “stabbed and then also stomped on” her at home). Accordingly, we
conclude and hold that appellant’s failure of the field sobriety tests, coupled with
the information giving rise to reasonable suspicion to detain her, gave Detective
Colbath probable cause to arrest her.
Suspicious Place
Code of criminal procedure article 14.03(a)(1) provides that “[a]ny peace
officer may arrest, without warrant: (1) persons found in suspicious places and
under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty
of some . . . breach of the peace.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(a)(1)
(emphasis added). For purposes of this section, driving while intoxicated is an
offense that constitutes a breach of the peace. Gallups v. State, 151 S.W.3d
196, 201 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (citing Romo v.