Gevorkyan v. Judelson
[…] procedures at bail-sufficiency hearings.4 These provisions of the
NYIL and the NYCPL appear to be the only New York statutory
provisions governing bail bonds.5
2
Because the $120,560 paid for the premium was $300 above the amount permitted by
statute, the district court ordered a return of that amount to Plaintiffs.
3
“[T]he premium shall not exceed ten per centum of the first three thousand dollars [of
the bond] and eight per centum of the excess amount of three thousand dollars up to
ten thousand dollars and six per centum of the excess amount over ten thousand
dollars.” NYIL § 6804(a).
4
NYCPL § 520.20(1) states: “[W]hen a bail bond is to be posted in satisfaction of bail,
the obligor or obligors must submit to the court a bail bond in the amount fixed,
executed in the form prescribed in subdivision two, accompanied by a justifying
affidavit of each obligor, executed in the form prescribed in subdivision four.” NYCPL
§ 520.30 is quoted in relevant part, supra at 3.
5
Plaintiffs also point to NYIL §§ 1305 and 2131 to argue that “‘[u]nearned premiums’
are regulated by New York’s Insurance Law.” Br. of Appellant at 17. These provisions
do not appear to be relevant.