Gevorkyan v. Judelson
[…] Plaintiff-Appellant Karine Gevorkyan submitted an application for the $2,000,000 bond. International Fidelity accepted the application and the parties executed an Agreement of Indemnity (the “Agreement”). Pursuant to the Agreement, Plaintiffs paid Bogoraz, in trust for International Fidelity, a $120,560 premium to obtain the bond. On March 28, 2012, Judelson posted the bail bond with the state court as was required by New York law. That court then elected to conduct a bail sufficiency hearing pursuant to NYCPL § 520.30 which provides: Following the posting of a bail bond . . . the court may conduct an inquiry for the purpose of determining the reliability of the obligors or the person posting cash bail, the value and sufficiency of any security offered, and whether any feature of the undertaking contravenes public policy. . . . At the conclusion of the inquiry, the court must issue an order either approving or disapproving the bail. 3 Following the sufficiency hearing, the state court rejected the bond.