Gevorkyan v. Judelson
[…] NYIL § 6804(a). 4 NYCPL § 520.20(1) states: “[W]hen a bail bond is to be posted in satisfaction of bail, the obligor or obligors must submit to the court a bail bond in the amount fixed, executed in the form prescribed in subdivision two, accompanied by a justifying affidavit of each obligor, executed in the form prescribed in subdivision four.” NYCPL § 520.30 is quoted in relevant part, supra at 3. 5 Plaintiffs also point to NYIL §§ 1305 and 2131 to argue that “‘[u]nearned premiums’ are regulated by New York’s Insurance Law.” Br. of Appellant at 17. These provisions do not appear to be relevant.