Rosemary V. Bourne, Senior Assistant Attorney General (Mark R.
[…] See
Rhodes v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 195, 583 S.E.2d 773 (2003). Accordingly, we find that the
trial court did not abuse its discretion in imposing a fifteen-year sentence, which did not exceed the
statutory maximum.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR 2
Appellant asserts that Code § 19.2-298.01(F) is unconstitutional when it is applied to bar
appellate court review of a trial court’s sentencing determination. Because this issue involves the
constitutionality of a statute, it is reviewed de novo. Harris v. Commonwealth, 274 Va. 409, 413,
650 S.E.2d 89, 91 (2007).
Code § 19.2-298.01 addresses the use of discretionary guidelines in sentencing. Subsection
F of Code § 19.2-298.01 provides that “failure to follow any or all of the provisions of this section
. . . shall not be reviewable on appeal or the basis of any other post-conviction relief.”
Initially, we note that appellant concedes that her assignment of error is barred by Rule
5A:18 due to her failure to assert any error in the trial court about how the guidelines were applied.
While appellant asks us to apply the ends of justice exception, she has not established a “grave
-5-