In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] time for each child with each party including . . . (c) [t]he child’s birthday . . . (e) [t]he times and places for transfer
of the child between the parties . . . [and] (g) [a]ppropriate times for telephone access”) (emphasis added in all).
11
construed together as though they constitute one act, and we presume the statutes were intended
to be read harmoniously. BASF Corp. v. Director of Revenue, 392 S.W.3d 438, 444 (Mo. banc
2012); Lapponese v. Carts of Colorado, Inc., 422 S.W.3d 396, 402 (Mo. App. E.D. 2013).
2. McQueen’s Arguments Regarding Section 1.205 and Section 188.015 RSMo
Supp. 2012
Section 1.205 provides:
1. The general assembly of this state finds that:
(1) The life of each human being begins at conception;
(2) Unborn children have protectable interests in life, health, and well-being;
(3) The natural parents of unborn children have protectable interests in the life,
health, and well-being of their unborn child.
2. Effective January 1, 1988, the laws of this state shall be interpreted and construed
to acknowledge on behalf of the unborn child at every stage of development, all the
rights, privileges, and immunities available to other persons, citizens, and residents
of this state, subject only to the Constitution of the United States, and decisional
interpretations thereof by the United States Supreme Court and specific provisions
to the contrary in the statutes and constitution of this state.
3. As used in this section, the term “unborn children” or “unborn child” shall
include all unborn child or children or the offspring of human beings from the
moment of conception until birth at every stage of biological development.
4. Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as creating a cause of action against