In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] with reading section 1.205 as a whole and considering the express language in section 1.205.2,
which provides:
. . . the laws of this state shall be interpreted and construed to acknowledge on
behalf of the unborn child at every stage of development, all the rights, privileges,
and immunities available to other persons, citizens, and residents of this state,
subject only to the Constitution of the United States, and decisional interpretations
thereof by the United States Supreme Court . . ..”
16
The plain and ordinary meaning of section 1.205 reflects it should also not be read in pari materia with other
Missouri statutes when there are “specific provisions to the contrary in the statutes and constitution of this state.”
Section 1.205.2.
16
(emphasis added).
In other words, the declarations of the Legislature in section 1.205 that life begins at
conception, and which attempt to assign privileges and rights to various stages of biological