In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] sponte. The GAL was also present at the trial and briefly questioned McQueen. However, the
24
We note that a separate GAL was appointed to represent the interests of T.G. and B.G., before the parties reached
an agreement relating to custody and child support of those two children. Our discussion in this point on appeal
only pertains to the GAL who was appointed for the frozen pre-embryos.
27
GAL did not question Gadberry, the GAL did not testify, and the GAL did not submit an oral or
written recommendation regarding the disposition of the frozen pre-embryos.
Section 452.423 RSMo Supp. 2010 25 provides in relevant part:
1. In all proceedings for child custody or for dissolution of marriage or legal
separation where custody, visitation, or support of a child is a contested issue, the
court may appoint a guardian ad litem . . ..
...
4. The appointing judge shall require the guardian ad litem to faithfully discharge
such guardian ad litem’s duties, and upon failure to do so shall discharge such
guardian ad litem and appoint another . . ..
McQueen argues the trial court did not comply with section 452.423.4 because it did not
require the GAL to advocate for the “best interests” of the frozen pre-embryos. See J.D. v. L.D.,
478 S.W.3d 514, 518 (Mo. App. E.D. 2015) (a guardian ad litem’s function is to advocate what