In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] children under Missouri’s dissolution statutes because, (1) section 1.205.1(1) declares that “[t]he
life of each human being begins at conception”; (2) language in section 1.205.2 implicitly refers
to unborn children as persons; and (3) section 1.205.3 states the term “unborn children” “shall
include all unborn child or children or the offspring of human beings from the moment of
conception until birth at every stage of biological development.” McQueen also relies on the
12
definitions of “unborn child” and “conception” found in section 188.015 RSMo Supp. 2012.14
Section 188.015(9) defines an “unborn child” as “the offspring of human beings from the
moment of conception until birth and at every stage of its biological development, including the
human conceptus, zygote, morula, blastocyst, embryo, and fetus[.]” Section 188.015(3) defines
“conception” as “the fertilization of the ovum of a female by a sperm of a male[.]” The
preceding definitions in section 188.015 apply to section 1.205 because both statutes relate to a
similar subject matter, were passed on the same day and as part of the same act, and refer to the
same terms. State v. Knapp, 843 S.W.2d 345, 347 n.2, 347-48 (Mo. banc 1992) (stating sections