11/15/2016
[…] 3
Section 27-1-320, MCA, Conversion of personal property.
(1) The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is
presumed to be:
(a) the value of the property at the time of its conversion with the interest from
that time or, when the action has been prosecuted with reasonable diligence, the
highest market value of the property at any time between the conversion and the
verdict without interest, at the option of the injured party; and
(b) a fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of
the property.
6
N.D. (2016) Cent. Code § 32-03-23(3), as “a fair compensation for the time and money
properly expended in pursuit of property.” The North Dakota Supreme Court held the
fees could not be claimed.
¶13 In both Gladstone and Harwood, the expenses and fees requested by the
conversion victims were deemed to have been incurred in the litigation against the