11/15/2016
[…] recoverable, but rather noted some uncertainty in the law. Patterson notes that Montana’s
conversion statute, § 27-1-320, MCA, was drafted based on the Field Civil Code and that
both California and North Dakota have similar statutes also originating from the Field
Civil Code, leading to his citation of Gladstone v. Hillel, 250 Cal. Rptr. 372 (Cal. App.
1988) and Harwood State Bank v. Charon, 466 N.W.2d 601 (N.D. 1991). In Gladstone,
the conversion victim sought reimbursement of expenses actually incurred in preparation
for litigation under Cal. Civ. Code § 3336(2) (LexisNexis 2016), as “fair compensation
for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property.” The victim’s
damages were denied. Similarly, in Harwood, a case we cited in Barrick, the North
Dakota Supreme Court was asked to determine if attorney fees could be claimed under
3
Section 27-1-320, MCA, Conversion of personal property.