People v. Garcia
[…] (People v. Jurado (2006) 38 Cal.4th 72, 114; People v. Cadogan (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 1502, 1512-1513.) B. Refusal to Appoint Expert Pursuant to Evidence Code Section 730 “When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required . . . by any party to the action, the court . . . on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a 8 The transcript of the hearing was sealed. This opinion will only summarize the testimony and arguments of counsel. 15 report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required.” (Evid. Code, § 730.) We review the trial court’s refusal to appoint an expert for defendant for abuse of discretion. (People v.