J-S66031-16
[…] subjected to discrimination by any such entity.
A qualified person with a disability is defined as follows:
The term “qualified individual with a disability” means an
individual with a disability who, with or without reasonable
modifications to rules, policies, or practices, the removal of
architectural, communication, or transportation barriers, or the
provision of auxiliary aids and services, meets the essential
eligibility requirements for the receipt of services or the
participation in programs or activities provided by a public entity.
42 U.S.C. § 12131(2). A public entity includes “any department, agency,
special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local
government.” 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1)(b).
Further, 28 C.F.R. § 35.130 states, in part:
(a) No qualified individual with a disability shall, on the basis of
disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the
benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity,
or be subjected to discrimination by any public entity.
(b)(1) A public entity, in providing any aid, benefit, or service,
may not, directly or through contractual, licensing, or other
arrangements, on the basis of disability—
____________________________________________
6