J-A21001-16
[…] to offer reasons why his sentencing claims present substantial questions for
our review. Appellant suggests three potential substantial questions: first,
that the VOP court failed to consider factors set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. §
9721(b). Second, that the sentence was the product a “desire to punish;”
-5-
J-A21001-16
and, third, that the aggregate sentence imposed was manifestly
unreasonable in the circumstances of this case.
Appellant contends his first claim satisfies the substantial question test
because the trial court ostensibly failed to adhere to the principles set forth
in Section 9721(b), that is, that the “sentence imposed should call for
confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity
of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the
community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S. §
9721(b) (hereinafter, Section 9721(b) factors).
An averment that “the trial court failed to consider relevant sentencing
criteria, including the protection of the public, the gravity of the underlying
offense and the rehabilitative needs of Appellant, as 42 PA.C.S.[] § 9721(b)