J-A21001-16
[…] sentencing proceeding. At initial sentencing, all of the rules and
procedures designed to inform the court and to cabin its
discretionary sentencing authority properly are involved and play
a crucial role. However, it is a different matter when a
defendant reappears before the court for sentencing proceedings
following a violation of the mercy bestowed upon him in the form
of a probationary sentence. For example, in such a case,
contrary to when an initial sentence is imposed, the Sentencing
Guidelines do not apply, and the revocation court is not cabined
by Section 9721(b)'s requirement that “the sentence imposed
should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection
of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the
impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the
rehabilitative needs of the defendant.”
Pasture, 107 A.3d at 27 (emphasis added).
Additional scrutiny is warranted, however, as this statement by our
Supreme Court, as interpreted by the Commonwealth, appears to contradict
the unanimous holding of an en banc panel this Court made just a year prior