J-A21001-16
[…] claim that “the sentencing court did not consider the appropriate sentencing
factors delineated in” Section 9721(b), although ultimately rejecting that
particular sentencing claim on waiver grounds). The Cartrette Court
recognized that some provisions of Section 9721(b) do not apply at VOP
sentencing proceedings, such as the command that the sentencing court
“shall also consider any guidelines for sentencing and resentencing adopted
-7-
J-A21001-16
by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing.” Id. at 1040-41 (quoting
from 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b)).
This discrepancy between this Court’s unanimous en banc decision in
Cartrette, and our Supreme Court’s decision in Pasture, turns on the
Supreme Court’s use of the term, “cabined,” in the phrase, “the revocation
court is not cabined by Section 9721(b)'s requirement that ‘the sentence
imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of
the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of
the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the
defendant.’” Pasture, 107 A.3d at 27 (emphasis added).
The Commonwealth would have us interpret ‘cabined’ in this context to
mean, effectively, ‘need not consider at all.’ See Commonwealth’s Brief, at
7 (“Plainly, the revocation court could not have violated a provision of the
Sentencing Code that did not apply to [Appellant]’s case.”). This
interpretation contradicts the more nuanced view expressed in Cartrette
regarding the applicability of Section 9721(b) to VOP sentences:
While parts of § 9721(b) do not govern revocation proceedings,
as our sentencing guidelines are not required to be consulted in
such instances, see 204 Pa.Code. § 303.1(b), other provisions of
that section do apply. For example, the sentencing court must
“follow the general principle that the sentence imposed should
call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the
public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on
the life of the victim and on the community, and the
rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b). In
addition, in all cases where the court “resentences an offender
following revocation of probation, county intermediate
punishment or State intermediate punishment or resentences
-8-
J-A21001-16
following remand, the court shall make as a part of the record,
and disclose in open court at the time of sentencing, a statement
of the reason or reasons for the sentence imposed.” Id. Failure
to comply with these provisions “shall be grounds for vacating
the sentence or resentence and resentencing the defendant.”
Id.
Cartrette, 83 A.3d at 1040–41 (emphasis added).
Moreover, the Commonwealth’s interpretation of the Supreme Court’s