J-A21001-16
[…] unless it finds that:
(1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or
-9-
J-A21001-16
(2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely
that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned;
or
(3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority
of the court.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c).
Thus, Section 9771(c) mandates a VOP court’s consideration of
additional factors at sentencing not addressed by Section 9721(b).
Consequently, a VOP court is not confined to only consider the factors set
forth in Section 9721(b), that is, it is not cabined by Section 9721(b).
Instead, a VOP court must also consider the dictates of Section 9771(c),
given the unique aspects of VOP sentences not applicable when a court
issues the initial sentence. In addition to issuing a sentence that is
“consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it
relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the
rehabilitative needs of the defendant[,]” a VOP court must also consider, for
example, whether the sentence imposed is “essential to vindicate the
authority of the court[,]” and must give “due consideration … to the time
spent serving the order of probation.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c). Both of these