J-A16022-16
[…] Gary did not own VECA stock when the parties executed the MSA, then the
trial court would not be modifying a provision regarding existing property
rights and interests because Gary lacked ownership at that time. In other
words, if the trial court determines that no transfer occurred in 2006, the
- 12 -
J-A16022-16
trial court would not be modifying any interest or right conferred by the MSA
because the MSA only conferred rights and interests related to the property
actually owned by Gary and Dana. Thus, section 3105(c) does not bar the
joinder of Joan in this action.
Dana also argues that section 3331 of the Divorce Code bars Gary’s
collateral attack on the MSA. Section 3331 provides that:
The validity of a decree of divorce or annulment issued by a
court shall not be questioned, except by appeal, in any court or
place in this Commonwealth after the death of either party to the
proceeding. If it is shown that a party who subsequently
attempts to question the validity of the decree had full
knowledge of the facts and circumstances later complained of at
the time of issuance of the decree or failed to take any action
despite this knowledge within two years after the date of the
decree, the party shall be barred from questioning the decree,
and it shall be valid in all courts and places within this
Commonwealth.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3331.
Dana’s argument fails for two reasons. First, Gary is not attacking the
validity of the divorce decree. To the contrary, he agrees that the divorce
decree, and thus the MSA, is enforceable. Instead, he argues that the plain