J-A16022-16
[…] not be an original defendant.
- 11 -
J-A16022-16
See id. at 7-8. The same rationale applies in this case. Although Joan was
fully aware of the litigation, she was not joined as an indispensable party.
Thus, although Joan’s inaction may have frustrated efficient resolution of this
dispute, that does not mean we can overlook her absence when determining
if the trial court possessed subject matter jurisdiction over Dana’s petition
for enforcement.
Dana argues that Joan is not an indispensable party because the trial
court lacked the authority to modify the MSA. Specifically, Dana argues that
section 3105(c) of the Divorce Code prohibits a trial court from modifying a
marital settlement agreement. Section 3105(c) provides that, “In the
absence of a specific provision to the contrary appearing in the agreement, a
provision regarding the disposition of existing property rights and interests
between the parties, alimony, alimony pendente lite, counsel fees or
expenses shall not be subject to modification by the court.” 23 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 3105(c).
Dana’s argument fails because section 3105(c) only bars a trial court
from modifying an MSA provision “regarding the disposition of existing
property rights and interests between the parties[.]” Id. In this case, if
Gary did not own VECA stock when the parties executed the MSA, then the
trial court would not be modifying a provision regarding existing property
rights and interests because Gary lacked ownership at that time. In other