ACCEPTED
[…] trial court; rather, it determines whether the trial court’s analysis was arbitrary or
unreasonable. Lewis v. State, 911 S.W.2d 1, 7 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995). The trial
court is the trier of fact and the sole judge of the credibility of the witnesses at a
hearing on a motion for new trial. Id. Where there is conflicting evidence on an
issue of fact as to jury misconduct, the trial judge determines the issue, and there is
no abuse of discretion in overruling the motion for new trial. Id. (quoting Thomas
v. State, 699 S.W.2d 845, 854 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985)).
Article 36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that: “[n]o
person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in
the presence and by the permission of the court.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
36.22. When a juror converses with an unauthorized person about the case, injury
to the accused is presumed, and a new trial may be warranted. Quinn v. State, 958
S.W.2d 395, 401 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). However, the appellant has the burden
13