Kevin Anderson v. D.s.h.s., State Of Wa
[…] No. 47660-6-II


circumstances.” RCW 26.23.120(2)-(3).11 Other statutes, like RCW 13.50.100(2),12,           13
                                                                                                 contain

similar language that protect information designated as confidential by statute while providing for

public disclosure under appropriate circumstances. In Wright and Deer, we addressed whether

RCW 13.50.100(2), falls within the “other statutes” exemption to the PRA, and we find our

analysis instructive here.

         Similar to RCW 26.23.120(1), RCW 13.50.100(2) expressly provides that juvenile justice

and care records “shall be confidential and shall be released only pursuant to this section and RCW

13.50.010.” See Wright, 176 Wn. App. at 596-97; Deer, 122 Wn. App. at 91-92. Additionally,

RCW 13.50.010 provides that “[e]ach juvenile justice or care agency shall implement procedures

consistent with the provisions of this chapter to facilitate inquiries concerning records,” and sets