Kevin Anderson v. D.s.h.s., State Of Wa
[…] (Emphasis added.) DCS argues that RCW 26.23.120(1) falls within the “other statutes” exemption

to the PRA. We agree with DCS.

       Under RCW 26.23.120(1), child support records, although private and confidential, are

subject to public disclosure only as provided in RCW 26.23.120(2). RCW 26.23.120(2) permits

the DCS secretary to adopt rules regarding disclosure and confidentiality, and requires the DCS

secretary to “provide for disclosure of the information and records, under appropriate



10
   RCW 42.56.070(1) provides, “Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make
available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the
specific exemptions of subsection (6) of this section, this chapter, or other statute which exempts
or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records. To the extent required to prevent an
unreasonable invasion of personal privacy interests protected by this chapter, an agency shall
delete identifying details in a manner consistent with this chapter when it makes available or
published any public record; however, in each case, the justification for the deletion shall be
explained fully in writing.” (Reviser’s note omitted.)



                                                8
No. 47660-6-II


circumstances.” RCW 26.23.120(2)-(3).11 Other statutes, like RCW 13.50.100(2),12,           13
                                                                                                 contain