Kevin Anderson v. D.s.h.s., State Of Wa
[…] 13
  The legislature amended RCW 13.50.100 in 2014 and 2013. Laws of 2014, ch. 175, § 8; Laws
of 2013, ch. 23, § 7. These amendment did not change subsection (2). Accordingly, we cite to the
current version of the statute.

                                                  9
No. 47660-6-II


was consistent with the purpose of the PRA, “resolv[ing] the potential conflict between the

disclosure of juvenile records and [privacy concerns].” Deer, 122 Wn. App. at 91; Wright, 176

Wn. App. at 597-98. Because RCW 13.50.100(2) expressly provides that juvenile justice and care

records “shall be confidential and shall be released only pursuant to this section and RCW

13.50.010,” we concluded that the agency’s responses did not violate the PRA and that a PRA

penalty was not appropriate. See Wright, 176 Wn. App. at 596-97; Deer, 122 Wn. App. at 91-92.

       RCW 26.23.120 likewise provides an exception to the general rule that all public records