Diane Horton v. Professional Bureau of Collections of Maryland
[…] action under any of these provisions abated upon death of the consumer.



              Although not addressed by the majority, the statutory language of the unfair

debt collection practices provisions of the WVCCPA clearly indicates that an estate may

not maintain a cause of action for violations thereof. West Virginia Code § 46A-5-101(1)

creates the cause of action for violation of these provisions. This statute states plainly

that, upon commission of a “prohibited debt collection practice . . . the consumer has a

cause of action . . . .” (emphasis added). Id. West Virginia Code § 46A-2-122 sets forth

its own definitions specifically applicable to the unfair debt collection practices

provisions of the WVCCPA: “For purposes of this section and sections one hundred

twenty-three . . . [through] one hundred twenty-nine-a . . . of this article, the following

terms shall have the following meanings . . . .” It then defines “consumer” as “any

natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt.” W.Va. Code § 46A-2­

122(a) (emphasis added). Therefore, a cause of action for violation of “prohibited debt