Denney v. Kent County Road Commission
[…] [MCL 600.2922(1).] MCL 600.2922(6) sets forth the damages available in wrongful-death actions. Wesche v Mecosta Co Rd Comm, 480 Mich 75, 90; 746 NW2d 847 (2008). That provision states, in relevant part, as follows: In every action under this section, the court or jury may award damages as the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all the circumstances including reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which the estate is liable; reasonable compensation for the pain and suffering, while conscious, undergone by the deceased during the period intervening between the time of the injury and death; and damages for the loss of financial support and the loss of the society and companionship of the deceased. [MCL 600.2922(6).] The word “including” in MCL 600.2922(6) “indicates an intent by the Legislature to permit the award of any type of damages, economic and noneconomic, deemed justified by the 2 In the trial court, the parties stipulated as to the scope of the claim for conscious pain and